AS XXV (25)

This page documents the SCA year Anno Societatis XXV (A.S. 25) – 1 May 1990 to 30 April 1991.

Milestones

The major milestones for the Principality of Lochac in the are summarised in the table below.

Royalty Calendar Year Month Milestones

Prince Elffin II
and
Princess Rowan

1990 May
June The first fully catered and residential Principality event is held in Ynys Fawr.The Order of the Shining Helm was instituted with Alveric Eupathezdeton, Gareth of Greymarch, Alfar of Attica, Sebastiaan of Vente Barre, Daemon Deorc and John of Skye as inaugral members.
Prince Haos
and
Princess Bryony
July Haos Windchaser and Bryony Beehyrd were invested as the 7th Prince and Princess of Lochac on the 9th.
August Draconis Fortae becomes the Shire of Arx Draconis (located in Eastern Perth, WA).
September
October
November
December Australia is incorporated and has its own ‘Ozibod’. The first members of this Australian committee are Carole Digby, Steve Gunnell, Steve O’Sullivan, Cary Lenehan and Denis Voight.

Prince Elffin III
and
Princess Keridwen

1991 January Lochac moves to a three Reign year, with the investiture of Elffin of Mona III and Keridwen the Mouse I as the eighth Prince and Princess of Lochac on the 5th. Lochac also moves to holding the Coronet Tournaments on the day immediately following Coronation to find successors.The predecessor event to Canterbury Faire was first held, hosted by the Barony of Southron Gaard (Caid).Dubh Thrian (Western Suburbs of Melbourne, VIC) becomes a full Canton of Stormhold.
February
March
April

Events

The events held in the Principality of Lochac in AS 25 are summarised below in chronological order.

Saturday, 5 May, 1990

Pandybat Tourney and Potluck Bardic Circle – hosted by Innilgard at Bradbury, SA. The autocrat was Alisandre de Kilmaron.

Feast of Candles – hosted by St Augustine (sponsored by River Haven) at 9 Bristol Street, West End, Qld. The autocrat was Cornelius von Bek.

Saturday, 19 May, 1990

French Renaissance Feast – hosted by Llyn Arien (Newcastle, NSW) at Garden Suburb Community Hall, cnr Prospect Road and Progress Place, NSW. The autocrat was Rowena of Loxton.

Feast and Archery Championship – a two day event hosted by Aneala at Coogee Primary School, Mayor Road, Coogee, WA. The autocrat was Rhianwen ni Dhiarmada.

Green Event – a three day event hosted by Innilgard at Mt Crawford State Forest Reserve, Adelaide Hills, SA. The autocrat was Lyradana.

Saturday, 26 May, 1990

Feast of Love and Beauty – hosted by Rowany at All Saints Church Hall, Ambrose Street, Hunters Hill, NSW. The autocrat was Filippa Ginevra Francesca degil Lucignano.

Unseasonal Yuletide Feast – hosted by River Haven at Lyceum Hall, Esk, Highland Road, Qld. The autocrat was Jessica of Fern Abbey.

Gypsy Faire Day – hosted by Stormhold at Christ Church, cnr Church and Denham Streets, Hawthorn, Vic. The autocrat was Lucrezia Lorenz.

Saturday, 2 June, 1990

The Hunt – a two day event hosted by Dismal Fogs at Silverdale, Lawsons Long Alley, Hartley Vale, NSW. The autocrat was Aveline de Roet.

War of the Roses – a three day event hosted by Aneala at Colbrae, Lot 300 Reen Road, Gigiganup, WA. The autocrat was Hector MacDougall.

Friday, 8 June, 1990

Midwinter Invest – a four day event hosted by Ynys Fawr at Wirksworth Camp, Bellerive, Hobart, Tas. The autocrat was Morag Freyser.

An Ynys Fawr advertisement from Pegasus - June 1990 edition.

An Ynys Fawr advertisement from Pegasus – June 1990 edition.

Saturday, 23 June, 1990

Bannokburn Dual Persona Tourney – hosted by Innilgard at Barr-Smith Lawns, Adelaide University, SA. The autocrat was Dubhghlas MacAilean.

Seriously Saxon Midwinter Feast – hosted by Dubh-Thrian (Western Suburbs of Melbourne, Vic) at Northcote Scout Hall, Leinster Grove, Northcote, Vic. The autocrat was Kattrin die Wisbegierige Reisendevon.

Sunday, 24 June, 1990

Ladies Choice Prize Tourney – hosted by River Haven at Teralba Park, Pullen Road, Everton Park, Qld. The autocrat was Glynyhvar of River Haven.

Saturday, 30 June, 1990

Feast of St Christina the Astonishing – hosted by St Christina (Flinders University, SA) at Masonic Hall, Fisher Street, Tusmore, SA. The autocrat was Rene du Bon Bois.

Saturday, 7 July, 1990

A Viking Midwinter Feast – hosted by Aneala at Redcliffe Hall, Great Western Highway, Redcliffe, WA. The autocrat was Gytha Halfdan.

An Aneala advertisement from Pegasus - July 1990 edition.

An Aneala advertisement from Pegasus – July 1990 edition.

Vinland Invasion Tourney and Feast – (fourth annual Tourney and New World Feast) hosted by River Haven at Anglican Church Hall, Cork Street, Yeronga, Qld. The autocrat was Annabell of River Haven.

Sunday, 8 July, 1990

Highland Games – hosted by Abertridwr at Coogee Primary School, Mayor Road, Coogee, WA. The autocrat was Algrin the Dark.

Friday, 13 July, 1990

Gambling Revel – hosted by Lly Arien (Newcastle, NSW) at Belmont North Communtiy Hall, Old Belmont Road, Belmont North, NSW. The autocrat was Aelfric of Dorchestre.

A Llyn Arien advertisement from Pegasus - July 1990 edition.

A Llyn Arien advertisement from Pegasus – July 1990 edition.

Saturday, 14 July, 1990

Games Day – hosted by Lly Arien (Newcastle, NSW) at Glendale Public School, Lake Road, Glendale, NSW. The autocrat was Nissien ap Howell.

Mereswake’s Saracen Feast – hosted by Innilgard at Malvern Uniting Church, Marlborough St Malvern, SA. The autocrat was Bryony of the Bees.

Saturday, 14 July, 1990

Stormhold Winter Feast – hosted by St Bartholomew at Fitzroy Town Hall, Moore Street, Fitzroy, Vic. The autocrat was Eric Reafan.

A St Bartholomew advertisement from Pegasus - July 1990 edition.

A St Bartholomew advertisement from Pegasus – July 1990 edition.

Friday, 3 August, 1990

Refectory Revel – hosted by Blessed Herman at Upper Refectory, Level 4 Union House, Adelaide University, SA. The autocrat was Elizabeth Courtney.

Saturday, 4 August, 1990

A Nostalgia Feast – hosted by Stormhold at St Coloumbs Parish Hall, cnr St Coulombs Lane and Burwood Road, Hawthorn, Vic. The autocrat was Rhyllian of Starfire Retreat.

Saturday, 11 August, 1990

Manzikert Memorial Feast – hosted by Dismal Fogs at Warrimoo Community Centre, Great Western Highway, Warrimoo, NSW. The autocrat was Rhyllian of Starfire Retreat.

Sunday, 12 August, 1990

Mace and Shield Tourney – hosted by Abertridwr at Coogee Primary School, Mayor Road, Coogee, WA. The autocrat was Algrin the Dark.

Saturday, 18 August, 1990

Filippa and Madalen’s Birthday Feast – hosted by Rowany at All Saints Church Hall, Ambrose Street, Hunters Hill, NSW. The autocrat was Madalen du Moresq.

Bardic Collegium and Revel – hosted by Dubh-Thrain (Western Suburbs of Melbourne, Vic) at St Coloumbs Parish Hall, cnr St Coulombs Lane and Burwood Road, Hawthorn, Vic. The autocrat was Martin the Juggler.

A Dubh-Thrian advertisement from Pegasus - July 1990 edition.

A Dubh-Thrian advertisement from Pegasus – July 1990 edition.

Baronial Championship Tourney and Feast – hosted by River Haven at Teralba Park, Pullen Road, Everton Park, Qld. The autocrat was Annabell of River Haven.

Sunday, 19 August, 1990

At His Highness’ Pleasure – hosted by Stormhold at Richmond High School, cnr Bridge Road and Yarra Boulevard, Richmond, Vic. The autocrat was Styvren Longshanks.

Saturday, 25 August, 1990

Viking Feast – hosted by Innilgard at Tusmore Masonic Hall, Fisher Street, Tusmore, SA. The autocrat was Maeva Torfadottir.

Braggarts and Liars Revel – hosted by Llyn Arien (Newcastle, NSW) at Belmont North Communtiy Hall, Old Belmont Road, Belmont North, NSW. The autocrat was Colin de Charteris.

Seneschal’s Birthday Frolic – a two day event hosted by Parvus Portus (based in Ipswich, Qld) at the site on Flagstone Creek Road, Qld. The autocrat was Wulfstan of Broxton.

Saturday, 1 September, 1990

Festa Della Signoria – hosted by St Monica at The Abbey, Orrong Road, Prahan, Vic. The autocrat was Viviana de Castelioza.

Saturday, 8 September, 1990

Baroness’ Championship Tourney and Feast – hosted by Innilgard at Barr-Smith Lawns, Adelaide University, SA. The autocrat was Kenelm de la Dale.

Saturday, 8 September, 1990

Foundation Day Tourney – hosted by River Haven at Keperra Park, cnr Upper Kedron Road and Samford Road, Keperra, Qld. The autocrat was Robare the Rhos.

Friday, 21 September, 1990

Carnival of Flowers – a three day event hosted by Parvus Portus (based in Ipswich, Qld) at the site on Flagstone Creek Road, Qld. The autocrat was Elizabeth du Maison de la Chat.

Saturday, 22 September, 1990

Third Annual Ball D’Argent and Dance Collegium – a two day event hosted by Rowany at Assembly Hall, Balmain High School, Balmain, NSW. The autocrat was Richard de la Croix.

A Rowany advertisement from Pegasus - September 1990 edition.

A Rowany advertisement from Pegasus – September 1990 edition.

Feast of Blessed Herman the Cripple – hosted by Blessed Herman at Barr-Smith Lawns, Adelaide University, SA and Tusmore Masonic Hall, Fisher Street, Tusmore, SA. The autocrat was Elizabeth Courtney.

Saturday, 29 September, 1990

Spring Coronet Tourney – a two day event hosted by River Haven at Great Court, University of Queensland, St Lucia, Qld and Wavell Heights Community Hall, Edinburgh Castle Road, Wavell Heights, Qld. The autocrat was Everard de Brieuse.

A River Haven advertisement from Pegasus - July 1990 edition.

A River Haven advertisement from Pegasus – July 1990 edition.

Thursday, 4 October, 1990

Royal Visit Potluck Revel – hosted by Llyn Arien (Newcastle, NSW) at New Lambton Community Centre, Alma Road, New Lambton, NSW. The autocrat was Meloney de Charteris.

Saturday, 6 October, 1990

Royal Command Performance – hosted by Rowany, Dismal Fogs and Agaricus at Basketball Courts, Gladesville Reserve, Victoria Street, Gladesville, NSW and Anglican Church Hall, Ambrose Street, Hunters Hill, NSW. The autocrat was Filippa Ginevra Francesca degil Lucignano.

Arts and Sciences Collegia – hosted by Politarchopolis at Hall Rural Centre, 2 Victoria Street, Hall, ACT. The autocrat was Betony of the Green Swathe.

Sunday, 7 October, 1990

New World Picnic and Tourneys – hosted by Politarchopolis at Corroboree Park, Ainslie, ACT. The autocrat was Setna MacEachthighearn.

Saturday, 13 October, 1990

Byzantine Feast – hosted by Abertridwr at East Freemantle Masonic Hall, cnr of Canning Highway and Dalgety Street, East Freemantle, WA. The autocrat was Evelynne van der Haagen.

Saturday, 20 October, 1990

Baronial Ball – hosted by Stormhold at The Abbey, Orrong Road, Prahan, Vic. The autocrat was Alain Rues Vert.

Sunday, 21 October, 1990

Foundation Day Picnic – hosted by Innilgard at Botanic Park, Hackney Road, Adelaide, SA. The autocrat was Haos Windchaser.

Third Birthday Picnic – hosted by Llyn Arien (Newcastle, NSW) at Tucker Park, Paterson, NSW. The autocrat was Gilchrist Morgan.

Saturday, 27 October, 1990

Phillipe’s Wake – hosted by Hawksreach (Sydney, NSW) at Parramatta Masonic Hall, Campbell Street, Parramatta, NSW. The autocrat was Grania na Toice.

Sunday, 28 October, 1990

Baronial Championship – hosted by Rowany at Lane Cove River National Park, NSW. The autocrat was Rowan Perigrynne.

Saturday, 3 November, 1990

Championship Weekend – a two day event hosted by Aneala at Ern Halliday Youth Sport and Recreation Camp, West Coast Highway, Hillarys, WA. The autocrat was Kane Greymane.

Spike’s Command Tourney – hosted by St Lucia (University of Queensland, sponsored by River Haven) at Lakes, University of Queensland, Qld. The autocrat was Cornelius von Bek.

Sunday, 4 November, 1990

Darling Harbour Tourney – hosted by Rowany at Tumblong Park, Darling Harbour, NSW. The autocrat was Isabeau of the Wylde Woode.

Saturday, 10 November, 1990

Poisoned Weapons Tourney – hosted by Innilgard at Barr-Smith Lawns, Adelaide University, SA. The autocrat was Aylwin Greymane.

Festa Dalla Belladonna Sensa Curare – hosted by Innilgard at Dulwich Church Hall, Stuart Street, Dulwich, SA. The autocrat was Ingerith Ryzka.

Feast of the Four Winds – hosted by Politarchopolis at Black Mountain Peninsula and Woden Churches Centre, Woden, ACT. The autocrat was Rowanna Nachteule.

Outdoor Feast and Light Weapons Tourney – hosted by Parvus Portus (Ipswich, Qld) at 5 Warrel Street West, Ipswich, Qld. The autocrat was Aldric of Wolfden.

Friday, 7 December, 1990

War and William Marshall Memorial Tourney – a three day event hosted by Stormhold at Union Lawn, University of Melbourne, Vic. The autocrat was Thorfinn Hrolfsson.

Saturday, 8 December, 1990

St Nicholas Revel – hosted by Llyn Arien (Newcastle, NSW) at Garden Suburb Community Hall, cnr Prospect Road and Progress Place, NSW. The autocrat was Emelyn Braythwayte of Kendal.

War between Stormhold and Rowany – a two day event hosted by Stormhold at Pax Hill Scout Camp, Ballarat, Vic. The autocrat was Ine na Coille Glaise.

A Stormhold advertisement from Pegasus - October 1990 edition.

A Stormhold advertisement from Pegasus – October 1990 edition.

Saturday, 15 December, 1990

Yule Feast – hosted by Rowany at St Joseph’s Church Hall, Neutral Bay, NSW.

Saturday, 5 January, 1991

Twelfth Night Investiture – a two day event hosted by Blessed Herman at Bonython Hall, University of Adelaide, North Terrace, SA. The autocrat was Lavinia of the Tyrol.

A Blessed Herman advertisement from Pegasus - May 1990 edition.

A Blessed Herman advertisement from Pegasus – May 1990 edition.

Saturday, 12 January, 1991

Midsummer Sunset Revel – hosted by Mimir’s Pool (sponsored by Aneala) at Coogee Primary School, Mayor Road, Coogee, WA. The autocrat was Oenghus Medredydd.

Saturday, 18 January, 1991

A Midsummer’s Nightmare – hosted by River Haven at Dorington Park, Dorington, Qld. The autocrat was Peter the Uncertain.

Saturday, 26 January, 1991

Innilgard Collegium – a three day event hosted by Innilgard at Malvern Uniting Church, Marlborough St Malvern, SA. The autocrat was Aislinn de Valence.

Sunday, 27 January, 1991

Cancon Newcomer’s Feast – hosted by Politarchopolis at Weston Creek Community Centre, Parkinson Street, Weston Creek, ACT. The autocrat was Kyrielle du Papillon.

Sunday, 3 February, 1991

Baroness’ Bash – hosted by Stormhold at Richmond High School, cnr Bridge Road and Yarra Boulevard, Richmond, Vic. The autocrat was Rhyllian of Starfire Retreat.

Saturday, 16 February, 1991

Baronial Investiture – a two day event hosted by Stormhold at Dining Hall, Ormond College, Melbourne University, Vic. The autocrat was Benedetta de Spencer.

A Stormhold advertisement from Pegasus - January 1991 edition.

A Stormhold advertisement from Pegasus – January 1991 edition.

St Valentine’s Revel and Tourney – a two day event hosted by Llyn Arien (Newcastle, NSW) at Garden Suburb Community Hall, cnr Prospect Road and Progress Place, NSW. The autocrat was Talbot of Oakdale.

Sunday, 17 February, 1991

East-West Arrow Lines – an archery competition event hosted by the competing Baronies of Aneala and Stormhold at Coogee Primary School, Mayor Road, Coogee, WA and Ormond College, Melbourne University, Vic. The autocrats were Thomas of Abraxa (Vic) and Delbert von Strasburg (WA).

Sunday, 3 March, 1991

Seneschal’s Tourney – hosted by Arx Draconis (sponsored by Aneala) at Mill’s Picnic Site, Gnangara Pine Forest, WA. The autocrat was Slaine MacKeelta.

Saturday, 16 March, 1991

Newcomer’s Feast – hosted by the three Combined Colleges of Stormhold (St Bartholomew, St Monica and unknown) at The Abbey, Orrong Road, Prahan, Vic. The autocrat was Armand de Montfort Lyons.

Saturday, 23 March, 1991

Newcomer’s Feast and Tourney – hosted by the Combined Colleges of Innilgard (Blessed Herman and St Christina – Flinder’s University) at Barr-Smith Lawn, Adelaide University, SA and Masonic Hall, Fisher Street, Tusmore, SA. The autocrat was Ziyadah ibnatn Zahara.

Thursday, 28 March, 1991

Rowany Festival – a six day event hosted by Rowany at Fairholm Park, Ashwood Road, Wilton, NSW. The autocrat was Morgan Brodryg Aegelweard.

We Still Call Mongolia Home – a six day event hosted by Stormhold at Mt William via Moyston, Vic. The autocrat was Rhyllian of Starfire Retreat.

Saturday, 13 April, 1991

Leo’s and My Birthday – hosted by Ynys Fawr at Battery Point Community Hall, Hampden Road, Battery Point, Tas. The autocrat was Hrolf Herjolfssen.

Druid’s Feast – hosted by Stormhold. The autocrat was Sasha Vladimir Obolenskij.

Saturday, 20 April, 1991

Irish Feast and Tourney – hosted by Innilgard at Unley Village Green, Unley, SA and Malvern Uniting Hall, Marlborough Street, Malvern, SA. The autocrat was Erin Llewelyn O’Meath.

Chevaucheé in Style – hosted by Armidale (sponsored by River Haven) at Thalgarrah Field Study Centre, Rockvale Road, Armidale, NSW. The autocrat was Cashlin an Kernow.

Saturday, 27 April, 1991

Uncertain Albatross Tavern – hosted by River Haven at the Anglican Church Hall, Cork Street, Yeronga, Qld. The autocrat was Harald of Sigtuna.