Earl Marshal

The Earl Marshal is responsible for martial activities in the Kingdom, including armored combat in tournaments and wars, rapier combat, siege weapons, combat archery, target archery, and equestrian activities.

The current Earl Marshall is Jarl Niáll inn Orkneyski, Dux.

The heavy Marshal office badge, sourced from Cunnan Wiki.

The heavy Marshal office badge, sourced from Cunnan Wiki.

The Earl Marshal is responsible for overseeing the conduct of all martial arts activities in the Kingdom, and other related activities such as target archery; encouraging the development of safety, chivalry and authenticity upon the field; maintaining a database of authorized fighters; and the maintenance, publication and enforcement of standards for construction and use of all weapons and armour. More information about this office is available on the Lochac Marshals website.

There are three official deputies that report to the Earl Marshal – one each for archery, rapier and equestrian. Sometimes, there is also a heavy deputy.

The Deputy Marshal (rapier) office badge, sourced from Cunnan Wiki.

The Deputy Marshal (rapier) office badge, sourced from Cunnan Wiki.

The Deputy Marshal (equestrian) office badge, sourced from Cunnan Wiki.

The Deputy Marshal (equestrian) office badge, sourced from Cunnan Wiki.

The list of those who have served as Lochac Earl Marshal is presented in the table below.

Name Term
Sir Agro Agwesi Jan 1990 to Nov 1991
Reynardine de Clifford Nov 1991 to Oct 1992
Master Sven the Stormdriven Oct 1992 to Dec 1994
Viscount Sir Peter du Gant Noir Dec 1994 to Jan 1998
Sir Alfar of Attica Jan 1998 to Feb 1999
Viscount Sir Ragnar Magnusson Feb 1999 to Apr 2001
Sir Alfar of Attica Apr 2001 to Jul 2001
Mistress Margie of Glen More Jul 2001 to Jan 2003
Lord Daemon Morrison Jan 2003 to Jun 2004
Mistress Margie of Glen More Jun 2004 to Dec 2005
Duke Sir Ædward Stadefæste (acting) Jan 2006 to Jun 2006
Sir Gregory of Loch Swan Jun 2006 to Jul 2009
Duke Sir Siridean MacLachlan Jul 2009 to Jul 2011
Master William de Cameron Jul 2011 to June 2013
Duke Sir Cornelius von Becke Jun 2013 to Jun 2014
Count Niáll inn Orkneyski (acting) Jun 2014 to Jul 2014
Sir Orri Vígleiksson (acting) Jul 2014 to Jan 2015
Jarl Niáll inn Orkneyski, Dux Jan 2015 to present