Chronicler

The Lochac Chronicler is responsible for the production of the official newsletter. More information about this office is available on the Kingdom of Lochac Chronicler website.

The current Kingdom Chronicler is The Honourable Lady Honoré Corbaut.

The Chronicler office badge, sourced from the Kingdom of Lochac Chronicler website.

The Chronicler office badge, sourced from the Kingdom of Lochac Chronicler website.

Runes is the name of the original newsletter of the Australian group that eventually joined the SCA, with the first edition published in January 1981 by Robyn Breheny (now known as Mistress Rowan Perigrynne). After December 1983, Runes was no longer an Australia-wide publication, replaced instead by Pegasus. The final publication of Runes was issue 18, released in Winter 1984.

Pegasus is the name of the Kingdom of Lochac’s current, official newsletter and is available to all Lochac members. It is published once a month by the Kingdom Chronicler. Lord Robert Gordon of Ravensbrook was the first editor of Pegasus.

Cover of the first edition of Pegasus, published in 1984. Photo by TH Lady Ceara Shionnach.

Cover of the first edition of Pegasus, published in 1984. Photo by TH Lady Ceara Shionnach.

Pegasus was chosen as the name because, at the time of its creation, the Incipient group of Innilgard’s sources said that the newsletter would need to travel a long way to cover the whole of Lochac and it would need wings to do it in time. Pegasi are also the supporters of the Lochac arms.

The list of those who have held this office are presented in the table below.

Name Term
Mistress Rowan Perigrynne Jan 1981 to Jun 1984
Lord Robert Gordon of Ravensbrook Jun 1984 to Nov 1985
Myddfai the Seeker Nov 1985 to Mar 1990
Sir Haos Windchaser Mar 1990 to Jul 1990
Lord Lachlan Tadhg Jul 1990 to Nov 1991
Sir Haos Windchaser Nov 1991 to Feb 1993
Lady Yseult de Lacy Feb 1993 to Dec 1994
Lady Anne Waller of Davington Dec 1994 to May 1996
Viscountess Rowena of Loxton May 1996 to Mar 1998
Viscountess Elspeth Turberville Mar 1998 to Jul 1998
Lady Bethan of Brockwood Jul 1998 to Feb 2000
Master Dafydd ap Iorwerth ap Rhodri de dena Feb 2000 to Jun 2003
Baroness Catalina Ximena de Villanova y Santa Maria del Cami Jun 2003 to April 2004
Mistress Bethan of Brockwood April 2004 to Dec 2006
Lord Rauf le Brewere Dec 2006 to Aug 2008
The Honourable Lady Honoré Corbaut Aug 2008 to Jul 2011
The Honourable Elspeth the Wyse Jul 2011 to Jan 2014
The Honourable Lady Honoré Corbaut Jan 2014 to current